Search

Need help? examezone@gmail.com

In Stock

Test Bank For Interpersonal Communication Relating to Others 6th Canadian Edition By Steven A. Beebe

ISBN-10 ‏ : ‎ 0205207995
ISBN-13 ‏ : ‎ 978-0205207992
Publisher ‏ : ‎ Pearson Education Canada; 6th edition
Authors: Steven A. Beebe, Susan J. Beebe, Mark V. Redmond, Terri M. Geerinck

Original price was: $50.00.Current price is: $24.00.

SKU:TB000794

Test Bank For Interpersonal Communication Relating to Others 6th Canadian Edition By Steven A. Beebe

  1. Chapter 4 Interpersonal Communication and Diversity: Adapting to Others

    4-1) The most obvious form of human diversity is

    A) gender.

    B) culture.

    C) race.

    D) age.

    Answer: A

    Type: MC Page Ref: 83

    Skill: Recall

    Difficulty: Level 1

    4-2) Androgynous is defined as having

    A) masculine traits.

    B) feminine traits.

    C) both masculine and feminine traits.

    D) neither masculine nor feminine traits.

    Answer: C

    Type: MC Page Ref: 83

    Skill: Recall

    Difficulty: Level 1

    4-3) Which of the following is a quick way to summarize the communication differences between men and women?

    A) Men often communicate to establish rapport; women often communicate to report.

    B) Men communicate to dominate; women communicate to avoid confrontation.

    C) Men often communicate to report; women often communicate to establish rapport.

    D) Women are more likely than men to use communication to accomplish something.

    Answer: C

    Type: MC Page Ref: 84

    Skill: Recall

    Difficulty: Level 1

    4-4) Heterosexuals who have negative perceptions of gays and lesbians are more likely to

    A) have little to no contact with gays and lesbians.

    B) have limited understanding of gender and psychology.

    C) conceal their own sexuality.

    D) have rigid views about gender roles and to assume their peers also hold such rigid views.

    Answer: D

    Type: MC Page Ref: 84

    Skill: Recall

    Difficulty: Level 1

    4-5) The term race can be defined as

    A) the genetically transmitted physical characteristics of a group of people.

    B) a social classification based on a variety of factors, such as nationality, religion, language, and ancestral heritage.

    C) group membership.

    D) the grouping of people based on their nationality, common history, or geographical location.

    Answer: A

    Type: MC Page Ref: 85

    Skill: Recall

    Difficulty: Level 1

    4-6) The term ethnicity can be defined as

    A) the genetically transmitted physical characteristics of a group of people.

    B) a social classification based on a variety of factors, such as nationality, religion, language, and ancestral heritage.

    C) group membership.

    D) the grouping of people based on their nationality, common history, or geographical location.

    Answer: B

    Type: MC Page Ref: 85

    Skill: Recall

    Difficulty: Level 1

    4-7) The difference between race and ethnicity is that

    A) ethnicity is dependent on where you live, whereas race is not.

    B) ethnicity is a socially constructed category that may or may not include race (ancestral heritage or genetic background).

    C) race is a socially constructed category whereas ethnicity is not.

    D) nationality and geography are very important in defining race but not ethnicity.

    Answer: B

    Type: MC Page Ref: 85

    Skill: Recall

    Difficulty: Level 1

    4-8) Generation X is the term used for people born between

    A) 1982 and 2002.

    B) 1943 and 1960.

    C) 1961 and 1981.

    D) 1925 and 1942.

    Answer: C

    Type: MC Page Ref: 86

    Skill: Recall

    Difficulty: Level 1

    4-9) Those who are close to their parents, feel special, are goal- and team-oriented, and focus on achievement are likely

    A) Millenials.

    B) Generation X.

    C) Baby Boomers.

    D) Matures.

    Answer: A

    Type: MC Page Ref: 86

    Skill: Recall

    Difficulty: Level 1

    4-10) Which age group has greater difficulty interpreting the nonverbal messages of others?

    A) children

    B) teenagers

    C) young adults

    D) older adults

    Answer: D

    Type: MC Page Ref: 86

    Skill:

    Difficulty:

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Write a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Bestsellers

Quick Buy

Test Bank For Interpersonal Communication 1st Edition by Teri Kwal Gamble

Original price was: $50.00.Current price is: $19.00.
(0 Reviews)
ISBN-10 ‏ : ‎ 1452220131 ISBN-13 ‏ : ‎ 978-1452220130 Publisher ‏ : ‎ SAGE Publications, Inc; 1st edition Authors: Teri Kwal Gamble, Michael W. Gamble
Quick Buy

Test Bank For Language Culture And Communication 7th Edition by Bonvillain

Original price was: $60.00.Current price is: $30.00.
(0 Reviews)
ISBN-10 ‏ : ‎ 020591764X ISBN-13 ‏ : ‎ 978-0205917648 Publisher ‏ : ‎ Pearson; 7th edition Author: Nancy Bonvillain
Quick Buy

Test Bank For Interpersonal communication 4th Edition by Floyd

Original price was: $50.00.Current price is: $25.00.
(0 Reviews)
ISBN-10 ‏ : ‎ 1260822885 ISBN-13 ‏ : ‎ 978-1260822885 Publisher ‏ : ‎ McGraw Hill; 4th edition Author: Kory Floyd
Quick Buy

Test Bank For Language Disorders in Children 2nd Edition by Joan N. Kaderavek

Original price was: $60.00.Current price is: $30.00.
(0 Reviews)
ISBN-10 ‏ : ‎ 0133352021 ISBN-13 ‏ : ‎ 978-0133352023 Publisher ‏ : ‎ Pearson; 2nd edition Author: Joan Kaderavek
Quick Buy

Test Bank For Interpersonal Communication Relating to Others 6th Canadian Edition By Steven A. Beebe

Original price was: $50.00.Current price is: $24.00.
(0 Reviews)
ISBN-10 ‏ : ‎ 0205207995 ISBN-13 ‏ : ‎ 978-0205207992 Publisher ‏ : ‎ Pearson Education Canada; 6th edition Authors: Steven A. Beebe, Susan J. Beebe, Mark V. Redmond, Terri M. Geerinck
Quick Buy

Test Bank For Interpersonal Conflict 10Th Edition By William

Original price was: $50.00.Current price is: $22.00.
(0 Reviews)
ISBN-10 ‏ : ‎ 0073523941 ISBN-13 ‏ : ‎ 978-0073523941 Publisher ‏ : ‎ McGraw Hill; 10th edition Authors: William Wilmot, Joyce Hocker

 

 

Back to Top
Product has been added to your cart