Search

Need help? examezone@gmail.com

In Stock

Test Bank For Life in the Universe 4th Edition By Jeffrey O. Bennett

ISBN-10 ‏ : ‎ 0134089081
ISBN-13 ‏ : ‎ 978-0134089089
Publisher ‏ : ‎ Pearson; 4th edition
Author: Jeffrey Bennett, Seth Shostak

Compare

Test Bank For Life in the Universe 4th Edition By Jeffrey O. Bennett

Chapter 2 The Science of Life in the Universe

1) The possibility of extraterrestrial life was first considered A) after the invention of the telescope
B) only during the past few decades
C) thousands of years ago during ancient times

D) at the turn of the 20th century Answer: C

2) Historical evidence suggests that the methods of modern science were originated by the A) Mayans
B) Egyptians
C) Greeks

D) Babylonians Answer: C

3) Most ancient cultures believed that the Earth was A) spherical and moving through space
B) flat and moving through space
C) spherical and motionless

D) flat and motionless Answer: D

4) The astronomical object in our sky which plays the most fundamental role in our lives is the A) Sun
B) Moon
C) nearest star

D) most massive planet in our solar system, Jupiter Answer: A

5) The astronomical object in our sky which is directly connected to the tides is the A) Sun
B) Moon
C) nearest star

D) most massive planet in our solar system, Jupiter Answer: B

6) Careful observations of the sky by ancient cultures served the practical purpose of A) keeping track of time
B) improving night vision
C) religious worship

D) keeping track of the changing position of the Earth around the Sun Answer: A

1
Copyright © 2017 Pearson Education, Inc.

7) The first detailed astronomical observations were made by the A) Mayans
B) Egyptians
C) Chinese

D) Babylonians Answer: C

8) The first ancient civilization able to predict eclipses were the A) Mayans
B) Egyptians
C) Chinese

D) Babylonians Answer: D

9) The origins of Greek science can be traced back to the philosopher A) Plato
B) Thales
C) Aristotle

D) Anaximander Answer: B

10) The Greek approach to understanding the universe relied mostly on A) observations
B) experiments
C) thought and intuition

D) preconceived ideas Answer: C

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Write a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

 

Back to Top
Product has been added to your cart