Search

Need help? examezone@gmail.com

In Stock

Test Bank For Management of Occupational Health and Safety 6th Edition by Lori Francis Bernadette

  • ISBN-10 ‏ : ‎ 0176532161
  • ISBN-13 ‏ : ‎ 978-0176532161
  • Publisher ‏ : ‎ Nelson College Indigenous; 6th edition
  • Authors: Kevin Kelloway, Lori Francis, Bernadette Gatien

Original price was: $55.00.Current price is: $27.00.

SKU:TB0001015

Test Bank For Management of Occupational Health and Safety 6th Edition by Lori Francis Bernadette

Chapter 1—Introduction MULTIPLE CHOICE

  1. Which of the following occupational illnesses has been around since ancient Egyptian times? a. skin diseases

    b. liver diseases
    c. respiratory problems d. lung diseases

    ANS: c
    PTS: 1
    REF: p. 6
    BLM: Remember

  2. Which of the following was articulated by the 1974 Royal Commission on Safety in Mines? a. requirement for mandatory inspections
    b. standards for ventilation
    c. system of compensation for injured workers

    d. rights of workers

    ANS: d
    PTS: 1
    REF: p. 7
    BLM: Remember

  3. Which of the following is an example of an employer’s responsibility under OH&S legislation? a. providing financial support for injured workers
    b. cleaning up the workplace before an inspection
    c. conducting research on health and safety issues

    d. preparing a written occupational health and safety policy

    ANS: d
    PTS: 1
    REF: p. 12
    BLM: Remember

  4. According to the text, what was the primary reason that supervisors on construction sites underestimated health and safety risks?
    a. They could not recognize unsafe conditions.
    b. They believed that risks were unavoidable.

    c. They had not experienced any recent accidents. d. They were obsessed with meeting deadlines.

    ANS: a
    PTS: 1
    REF: p. 12
    BLM: Remember

Test Bank to accompany Management of Occupational Health and Safety, 6e 1-1

5.

Which of the following is an economic benefit of effective OH&S programs? a. a reduction in lost-time costs
b. greater due diligence by employers
c. workers look out for the safety of their coworkers

d. improved health and safety provisions during collective bargaining

ANS: a
PTS: 1
REF: p. 4
BLM: Remember

Given that injuries and illnesses stem from what workers “do” on the job, why is OH&S not managed by the production/operations function?
a. Safety is primarily a labour relations issue.
b. Safety requires compliance with labour law.

c. Safety is an educational issue. d. Safety is a cost issue.

ANS: b
PTS: 1
REF: p. 17
BLM: Higher Order

Being an active member of a Joint Health and Safety Committee at work allows workers to satisfy which one of the principal OH&S employee rights?
a. the right to refuse dangerous work without penalty
b. the right to participate in identifying and correcting health and safety problems

c. the right to know about hazards in the workplace
d. the right to refuse wearing safety equipment that is uncomfortable

ANS: b
PTS: 1
REF: p. 7 & 15 BLM: Higher Order

What HRM practice would support an enforcement solution to health and safety? a. compensation
b. orientation and training
c. performance management

d. job analysis and job design

ANS: c
PTS: 1
REF: p. 16
BLM: Higher Order

If XL Foods in Alberta claims that it did everything it could to make sure its own employees were protected from risks due to tainted meat, on what legal defense are they relying?
a. due process
b. internal responsibility

6.

7.

8.

9.

c. due diligence 1-2

COPYRIGHT © 2014 by Nelson Education Ltd.

d. assumption of risk

ANS: c
PTS: 1
REF: p. 10
BLM: Higher Order

  1. What important safety standard was first established in Ontario in the late nineteenth century? a. guards on manufacturing machinery
    b. appropriate lighting
    c. proper ventilation

    d. eye protection

    ANS: a
    PTS: 1
    REF: p. 7
    BLM: Remember

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Write a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Bestsellers

Quick Buy

Test Bank For Launching New Ventures An Entrepreneurial Approach 6th Edition By Kathleen R. Allen

Original price was: $60.00.Current price is: $30.00.
(0 Reviews)
ISBN-10 ‏ : ‎ 053848179X ISBN-13 ‏ : ‎ 978-0538481793 Publisher ‏ : ‎ Cengage Learning; 6th edition Author: Kathleen R. Allen
Quick Buy

Test Bank For ORGB4 4th Edition by Debra L. Nelson

Original price was: $55.00.Current price is: $28.00.
(0 Reviews)
Quick Buy

Test Bank For International Business 4th Edition by Les Dlabay

Original price was: $50.00.Current price is: $24.00.
(0 Reviews)
ISBN-10: 538450428 ISBN-13: 9780538450423 Publisher: Cengage Learning Authors: James Calvert Scott, Ph.D.,Les Dlabay, Ed.D.
Quick Buy

Test Bank For Leading and Managing in Canadian Nursing 1st Canadian Edition By Yoder-Wise

Original price was: $50.00.Current price is: $25.00.
(0 Reviews)
ISBN-10 ‏ : ‎ 1926648617 ISBN-13 ‏ : ‎ 978-1926648613 Publisher ‏ : ‎ Elsevier Canada (CDN Editions); Canadian edition Authors: Patricia S. Yoder-Wise RN EdD NEA-BC ANEF FAAN, Lyle G. Grant RN BComm BSN MSN JD PhD

 

 

Back to Top
Product has been added to your cart